Search the Community
Showing results for tags 'bev'.
-
As America seems to be pulling back from EVs, Toyota is moving forward with the 2027 Highlander with all-new style, comfort and electric powertrain delivering on many features that have been already offered by competitors like the BMW iX3. Can they succeed where others have failed? This all-new SUV will be assembled at the Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky plant. Here is a quick list of what the 2027 Highlander brings to the competitive table of electric SUVs. Toyota's first three-row BEV model Two trims, Limited or XLE with FWD or AWD XLE and Limited AWD models equipped with a 95.8 kWh battery pack with an estimated 320-mile driving range Equipped with NACS charging port Vehicle-to-Load technology allowing for the BEV to be used as a backup power source (a feature also found in the Ford F-150 Lightning EREV) Latest Toyota Audio Multimedia and Safety sense systems 338 combined system HP and 323 lb-ft of torque Exterior Design The new Highlander’s modern new look features clean lines, broad fenders, full-length LED daytime running lights, and flush door handles for an aerodynamic appeal. Inside, a tech-forward cabin with a large 14-inch touchscreen, 12.3-inch driver’s display, customizable ambient lighting, and ample device charging in every row give it comfort and convenience. It will also have an available fixed glass panoramic roof that will be the largest in the Toyota lineup, adding an open, bright feeling to the cabin. Powertrain and Trim Levels The 2027 Highlander will have a Battery Electric powertrain standard and be available in two grades, the well-appointed XLE or the top-of-the-line Limited. The XLE grade will be available in front- or electronic all-wheel drive (FWD or AWD); XLE FWD models will have a 77.0-kWh battery, standard; XLE AWD models will have a choice of 77.0-kWh or 95.8-kWh battery. The Limited grade will have AWD and 95.8-kWh battery, standard. AWD equipped models will also have features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. All grades will have the latest in safety and entertainment, with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 (TSS 4.0) and Toyota Audio Multimedia, standard. Interior and Seating Designed to provide a comfortable space for the whole crew, the Highlander has a spacious interior with three-row seating for up to seven when equipped with an available bench seat. This Highlander joins the Toyota bZ, bZ Woodland, and C-HR models as the fourth BEV in Toyota’s lineup. 25 Years of Highlander Heritage The Highlander has been a key part of the Toyota SUV family since it was introduced at the New York International Auto Show in April 2000. For more than 25 years, the Highlander has been a staple of Americans family hauling needs and has been built on a modified unibody platform from the Toyota Camry. A hybrid version was introduced in 2005 as a 2006 model. The second-generation was introduced in 2009, third generation was introduced in 2013 with the fourth generation in 2019. This 2027 Highlander is the kickoff of the fifth generation and is delivered on an all new electric platform that evolves the style, usability, comfort and efficiency that Toyota says customers have come to expect from them. Chief designer Masayuki Yamada stated the following: “Our design mission was to create a new Highlander that pursued the robust proportions of an SUV while also capturing the sophisticated, high-tech aspects of all-electric performance. To accomplish that goal, we designed a model that balanced aerodynamics, interior space, and capability so it is equally suited for elegant urban or outdoor enthusiast lifestyles.” The all-new 2027 Highlander is built on Toyota's next generation architecture-k (TNGA-K) platform designed to house a high-capacity battery pack with maximized passenger space. This platform was designed to minimize noise and vibration from every part of the vehicle so as to give a serene relaxing experience. Dimensions and Cargo Space The highlander delivers the following proportions: Overall height of 67.3 inches Overall width of 78.3 inches Wheelbase of 120.1 inches Overall length of 198.8 inches Cargo volume of 15.9ft with third row up Cargo Volume of 45.6ft with third row folded down Battery Range by Trim Range estimated for the highlander based on model trim and powertrain: XLE FWD with 77.0-kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 287-mile total driving range rating* XLE AWD with 77.0-kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 270-mile total driving range rating* XLE AWD with 95.8 -kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 320-mile total driving range rating* Limited AWD with 95.8 -kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 320-mile total driving range rating* Available Colors The 2027 Highlander will launch with the following color options: Single tone colors: all-new Spellbound Wind Chill Pearl Heavy Metal Everest Reservoir Blue Midnight Black Metallic Two tone paint combinations: Spellbound with a black roof Wind Chill Pearl with a black roof Heavy Metal with a black roof Everest with a black roof Interior colors: Black Portobello all-new Misty Gray Technology and Connected Services From available HUD (head up display) to 64 color ambient lighting to USB-C charging ports throughout the three rows of seating, Qi wireless charging and multi-zone HVAC with ample cup holders (18 total) there is comfort from front to back for everyone. Advanced technology is found from the latest Audio Multimedia system that supports standard wireless Apple Carplay and Android Auto to the AT&T 5G network connectivity. This includes even a standard built-in Drive Recorder that uses the vehicles 360 camera system to record both manual and triggered events. The 2027 Highlander comes with a long list of connected services that begin on the date of purchase or lease except for the WiFi trial that begins upon activation. Connected Services: Drive Connect with Intelligent Assistant Cloud Navigation with 3D Maps Destination Assist Safety Connect Service Connect Toyota mobile application Remote Connect enables remote charging capabilities check charging status start/stop charging edit charging schedules The Toyota app also provides an easy-to-use map to find charging station locations near you or along your route, making it easier than ever for customers to managing their charging needs. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 The 2027 Highlander will come with their TSS 4.0 or Toyota Safety Sense system. This features the following: Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection (PCS w/PD) is designed to help detect a vehicle, pedestrian, bicyclist or motorcyclist and provide an audio/visual forward-collision warning under certain circumstances. If you don’t react, the system is designed to provide automatic emergency braking. Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control (DRCC) is an adaptive cruise control system that is designed to be set at speeds above 20 mph. DRCC uses vehicle-to-vehicle distance control to help maintain a preset distance from the vehicle ahead. Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist (LDA w/SA) detects lane markings or the road’s edge at speeds above 30 mph. LDA w/SA is designed to provide an audible/visual warning if an inadvertent lane departure is detected. If no corrective action is taken, Steering Assist is designed to provide gentle corrective steering for lane-keeping assistance. Automatic High Beams (AHB) are designed to detect headlights of oncoming vehicles and taillights of preceding vehicles. AHB automatically toggles between high and low beams as appropriate. Lane Tracing Assist (LTA) is designed to help keep the vehicle in the center of a lane. LTA assists the driver with steering control while DRCC is in use. Road Sign Assist (RSA) uses the forward-facing camera to recognize specific road signs such as speed limits and stop signs. RSA provides road sign information to the driver via the Multi-Information Display. Proactive Driving Assist (PDA) uses the vehicle’s camera and radar, when system operating conditions are met, to provide gentle braking and/or steering to support driving tasks such as distance control between your vehicle and a preceding vehicle In addition to TSS 4.0, the 2027 Highlander is equipped with Toyota’s Star Safety System, which includes Enhanced Vehicle Stability Control (VSC), Traction Control (TRAC), Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD), Brake Assist (BA), Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) and Smart Stop Technology (SST). Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking (PKSB) is also standard. Other available convenience technologies include Panoramic View Monitor and Advanced Park. The 2027 Highlander also has great standard convenience features like a rear seat reminder system, backup camera with dynamic gridlines, smart key with push button start, Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, Tire Pressure Monitor System (TPMS) with direct pressure read-out and individual tire location alert, and Hill Start Assist Control. For many the electric Toyota Highlander not only appears to deliver on the family SUV needs but clearly is taking families into a very modern 21st century driving experience.
- 12 comments
-
- bev
- electric suv
-
(and 6 more)
Tagged with:
-
As America seems to be pulling back from EVs, Toyota is moving forward with the 2027 Highlander with all-new style, comfort and electric powertrain delivering on many features that have been already offered by competitors like the BMW iX3. Can they succeed where others have failed? This all-new SUV will be assembled at the Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky plant. Here is a quick list of what the 2027 Highlander brings to the competitive table of electric SUVs. Toyota's first three-row BEV model Two trims, Limited or XLE with FWD or AWD XLE and Limited AWD models equipped with a 95.8 kWh battery pack with an estimated 320-mile driving range Equipped with NACS charging port Vehicle-to-Load technology allowing for the BEV to be used as a backup power source (a feature also found in the Ford F-150 Lightning EREV) Latest Toyota Audio Multimedia and Safety sense systems 338 combined system HP and 323 lb-ft of torque Exterior Design The new Highlander’s modern new look features clean lines, broad fenders, full-length LED daytime running lights, and flush door handles for an aerodynamic appeal. Inside, a tech-forward cabin with a large 14-inch touchscreen, 12.3-inch driver’s display, customizable ambient lighting, and ample device charging in every row give it comfort and convenience. It will also have an available fixed glass panoramic roof that will be the largest in the Toyota lineup, adding an open, bright feeling to the cabin. Powertrain and Trim Levels The 2027 Highlander will have a Battery Electric powertrain standard and be available in two grades, the well-appointed XLE or the top-of-the-line Limited. The XLE grade will be available in front- or electronic all-wheel drive (FWD or AWD); XLE FWD models will have a 77.0-kWh battery, standard; XLE AWD models will have a choice of 77.0-kWh or 95.8-kWh battery. The Limited grade will have AWD and 95.8-kWh battery, standard. AWD equipped models will also have features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. All grades will have the latest in safety and entertainment, with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 (TSS 4.0) and Toyota Audio Multimedia, standard. Interior and Seating Designed to provide a comfortable space for the whole crew, the Highlander has a spacious interior with three-row seating for up to seven when equipped with an available bench seat. This Highlander joins the Toyota bZ, bZ Woodland, and C-HR models as the fourth BEV in Toyota’s lineup. 25 Years of Highlander Heritage The Highlander has been a key part of the Toyota SUV family since it was introduced at the New York International Auto Show in April 2000. For more than 25 years, the Highlander has been a staple of Americans family hauling needs and has been built on a modified unibody platform from the Toyota Camry. A hybrid version was introduced in 2005 as a 2006 model. The second-generation was introduced in 2009, third generation was introduced in 2013 with the fourth generation in 2019. This 2027 Highlander is the kickoff of the fifth generation and is delivered on an all new electric platform that evolves the style, usability, comfort and efficiency that Toyota says customers have come to expect from them. Chief designer Masayuki Yamada stated the following: “Our design mission was to create a new Highlander that pursued the robust proportions of an SUV while also capturing the sophisticated, high-tech aspects of all-electric performance. To accomplish that goal, we designed a model that balanced aerodynamics, interior space, and capability so it is equally suited for elegant urban or outdoor enthusiast lifestyles.” The all-new 2027 Highlander is built on Toyota's next generation architecture-k (TNGA-K) platform designed to house a high-capacity battery pack with maximized passenger space. This platform was designed to minimize noise and vibration from every part of the vehicle so as to give a serene relaxing experience. Dimensions and Cargo Space The highlander delivers the following proportions: Overall height of 67.3 inches Overall width of 78.3 inches Wheelbase of 120.1 inches Overall length of 198.8 inches Cargo volume of 15.9ft with third row up Cargo Volume of 45.6ft with third row folded down Battery Range by Trim Range estimated for the highlander based on model trim and powertrain: XLE FWD with 77.0-kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 287-mile total driving range rating* XLE AWD with 77.0-kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 270-mile total driving range rating* XLE AWD with 95.8 -kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 320-mile total driving range rating* Limited AWD with 95.8 -kWh battery with a manufacturer-estimated 320-mile total driving range rating* Available Colors The 2027 Highlander will launch with the following color options: Single tone colors: all-new Spellbound Wind Chill Pearl Heavy Metal Everest Reservoir Blue Midnight Black Metallic Two tone paint combinations: Spellbound with a black roof Wind Chill Pearl with a black roof Heavy Metal with a black roof Everest with a black roof Interior colors: Black Portobello all-new Misty Gray Technology and Connected Services From available HUD (head up display) to 64 color ambient lighting to USB-C charging ports throughout the three rows of seating, Qi wireless charging and multi-zone HVAC with ample cup holders (18 total) there is comfort from front to back for everyone. Advanced technology is found from the latest Audio Multimedia system that supports standard wireless Apple Carplay and Android Auto to the AT&T 5G network connectivity. This includes even a standard built-in Drive Recorder that uses the vehicles 360 camera system to record both manual and triggered events. The 2027 Highlander comes with a long list of connected services that begin on the date of purchase or lease except for the WiFi trial that begins upon activation. Connected Services: Drive Connect with Intelligent Assistant Cloud Navigation with 3D Maps Destination Assist Safety Connect Service Connect Toyota mobile application Remote Connect enables remote charging capabilities check charging status start/stop charging edit charging schedules The Toyota app also provides an easy-to-use map to find charging station locations near you or along your route, making it easier than ever for customers to managing their charging needs. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 The 2027 Highlander will come with their TSS 4.0 or Toyota Safety Sense system. This features the following: Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection (PCS w/PD) is designed to help detect a vehicle, pedestrian, bicyclist or motorcyclist and provide an audio/visual forward-collision warning under certain circumstances. If you don’t react, the system is designed to provide automatic emergency braking. Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control (DRCC) is an adaptive cruise control system that is designed to be set at speeds above 20 mph. DRCC uses vehicle-to-vehicle distance control to help maintain a preset distance from the vehicle ahead. Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist (LDA w/SA) detects lane markings or the road’s edge at speeds above 30 mph. LDA w/SA is designed to provide an audible/visual warning if an inadvertent lane departure is detected. If no corrective action is taken, Steering Assist is designed to provide gentle corrective steering for lane-keeping assistance. Automatic High Beams (AHB) are designed to detect headlights of oncoming vehicles and taillights of preceding vehicles. AHB automatically toggles between high and low beams as appropriate. Lane Tracing Assist (LTA) is designed to help keep the vehicle in the center of a lane. LTA assists the driver with steering control while DRCC is in use. Road Sign Assist (RSA) uses the forward-facing camera to recognize specific road signs such as speed limits and stop signs. RSA provides road sign information to the driver via the Multi-Information Display. Proactive Driving Assist (PDA) uses the vehicle’s camera and radar, when system operating conditions are met, to provide gentle braking and/or steering to support driving tasks such as distance control between your vehicle and a preceding vehicle In addition to TSS 4.0, the 2027 Highlander is equipped with Toyota’s Star Safety System, which includes Enhanced Vehicle Stability Control (VSC), Traction Control (TRAC), Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD), Brake Assist (BA), Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) and Smart Stop Technology (SST). Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking (PKSB) is also standard. Other available convenience technologies include Panoramic View Monitor and Advanced Park. The 2027 Highlander also has great standard convenience features like a rear seat reminder system, backup camera with dynamic gridlines, smart key with push button start, Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, Tire Pressure Monitor System (TPMS) with direct pressure read-out and individual tire location alert, and Hill Start Assist Control. For many the electric Toyota Highlander not only appears to deliver on the family SUV needs but clearly is taking families into a very modern 21st century driving experience. View full article
- 12 replies
-
- bev
- electric suv
-
(and 6 more)
Tagged with:
-
The year is 2018, Toyota introduced the C-HR to the North American market with a futuristic look, lots of tech goodies for the time but sluggish acceleration that after five years had it end in 2022 with a 144hp motor mated to a CVT or continuously variable automatic transmission that based on reviews said it struggled to achieve a combined 29 MPG in FWD form. Fast Forward to 2025, Toyota debuts the all-new C-HR electric vehicle with standard AWD, 338 combined HP and range of an estimated 290 miles from a 74.7 kW battery pack and built on the Toyota e-TNGA platform. The 2026 C-HR will come with class leading soft touch materials, customizable lighting and a 14-inch touchscreen with fast charging from 10 to 80% in 30 minutes using an NACS port. The C-HR has a five-person configuration with a 60/40-fold flat rear seat allowing up to 25.4-cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats. While the C-HR rides on the same platform as the bZ, the C-HR is 4 inches shorter than the bZ and gets a fastback coupe-style rear-end. While the bZ gets a variety of motor choices, the C-HR as stated has only AWD with the combined 338 HP that allows 0 to 60 sprints in 5 seconds, which is 1.1 seconds faster than the Toyota GR86 gas car. The C-HR will come in two models, the SE and XSE with a wide assortment of standard interior features. 14-inch touchscreen with the latest Toyota Audio Multimedia system six-speaker audio system standard Optional - JBL Premium audio system with nine speakers, 8-channel 800-watt amplifier, 9-inch JBL subwoofer Standard Android Auto and Apple Carplay Fully digital gauge cluster Dual wireless chargers in the center console Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 system Includes a 5-year subscription to Safety and Service Connect Vehicle Stability Control Traction Control Anti-lock Brake System Electronic Brake-force distribution Brake Assist Smart Stop technology Rain-sensing wipers Heated front seats and steering wheel Three USB-Type C ports (one front, two rear) Front and Rear Parking assist with automatic braking Blind spot monitor Cross Traffic Alert Safe Exit Alert 8-way power drivers and passengers' front seat on XSE Driver Memory seat on XSE Digital rearview mirrow with homelink XSE Traffic Jam assist XSE Lange change assist XSE Panoramic view monitor XSE The 2026 C-HR will come to North America Dealerships Q1 2026 and be covered by a 36-month / 36,000-mile for normal wear and tear warranty, 60-month or 60,000 miles powertrain and no mileage limitation on corrosion. The electrical driving components, including the battery pack are covered by 8-year or 100,000 miles whichever comes first. The C-HR also comes with 2-year or 25,000 miles ToyotaCare factory scheduled maintenance and 3-year roadside assistance, with no mileage limitation. Pricing and final details will be released close to the on-sale date. View full article
-
toyota Toyota Brings Back the C-HR as the little Stylish EV that Can
G. David Felt posted an article in Toyota
The year is 2018, Toyota introduced the C-HR to the North American market with a futuristic look, lots of tech goodies for the time but sluggish acceleration that after five years had it end in 2022 with a 144hp motor mated to a CVT or continuously variable automatic transmission that based on reviews said it struggled to achieve a combined 29 MPG in FWD form. Fast Forward to 2025, Toyota debuts the all-new C-HR electric vehicle with standard AWD, 338 combined HP and range of an estimated 290 miles from a 74.7 kW battery pack and built on the Toyota e-TNGA platform. The 2026 C-HR will come with class leading soft touch materials, customizable lighting and a 14-inch touchscreen with fast charging from 10 to 80% in 30 minutes using an NACS port. The C-HR has a five-person configuration with a 60/40-fold flat rear seat allowing up to 25.4-cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats. While the C-HR rides on the same platform as the bZ, the C-HR is 4 inches shorter than the bZ and gets a fastback coupe-style rear-end. While the bZ gets a variety of motor choices, the C-HR as stated has only AWD with the combined 338 HP that allows 0 to 60 sprints in 5 seconds, which is 1.1 seconds faster than the Toyota GR86 gas car. The C-HR will come in two models, the SE and XSE with a wide assortment of standard interior features. 14-inch touchscreen with the latest Toyota Audio Multimedia system six-speaker audio system standard Optional - JBL Premium audio system with nine speakers, 8-channel 800-watt amplifier, 9-inch JBL subwoofer Standard Android Auto and Apple Carplay Fully digital gauge cluster Dual wireless chargers in the center console Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 system Includes a 5-year subscription to Safety and Service Connect Vehicle Stability Control Traction Control Anti-lock Brake System Electronic Brake-force distribution Brake Assist Smart Stop technology Rain-sensing wipers Heated front seats and steering wheel Three USB-Type C ports (one front, two rear) Front and Rear Parking assist with automatic braking Blind spot monitor Cross Traffic Alert Safe Exit Alert 8-way power drivers and passengers' front seat on XSE Driver Memory seat on XSE Digital rearview mirrow with homelink XSE Traffic Jam assist XSE Lange change assist XSE Panoramic view monitor XSE The 2026 C-HR will come to North America Dealerships Q1 2026 and be covered by a 36-month / 36,000-mile for normal wear and tear warranty, 60-month or 60,000 miles powertrain and no mileage limitation on corrosion. The electrical driving components, including the battery pack are covered by 8-year or 100,000 miles whichever comes first. The C-HR also comes with 2-year or 25,000 miles ToyotaCare factory scheduled maintenance and 3-year roadside assistance, with no mileage limitation. Pricing and final details will be released close to the on-sale date. -
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
From the album: Genesis GV60 Electric CUV
-
In 2030, Internal Combustion Engines will Still Reign
G. David Felt posted an article in Automotive Industry
Market forecasts of the future is a fragile thing, yet LMC Automotive has a strong reputation as a consulting firm looking at the global markets. The daily announcements of electric-car churn, major production investments, battery supply, etc. is cause for people to want to take a reality check of the projections by various OEM producers to individual government pronouncements. US projection is that fossil fuel light-duty autos will still be 69% or 7 out of 10 autos on the road in 2030. According to the LMC Automotive research report, 2018 saw that globally light vehicles running on fossil fuels were 95%. This is expected to drop to 92% by the end of 2019 yet a slowing of the change over from ICE to BEV is expected over the next decade. LMC is expecting a contraction of just 3 to 4 percent annually. This respected report is showing that more than half of the global vehicle demand will still have tailpipes and fuel tanks. So let’s take a look at some of the facts starting with the country India where in 2017 it stated that they would be fully electric by 2030. Yet LMC own research points to India being only 3% electric by 2030. On the other end of the spectrum, we have China where LMC expects the country to have a majority of light autos be electric. LMC expects fossil fuel light autos to make up only 48% of the market by 2030 in China, BEV's will be 52%. This is backed up by many other analysts that point to the massive growth of EV's in the next decade that eventually will taper off as costs stop falling for battery production and EV charging infrastructure. Electric cars are expected to be 55% of the global market by 2040 according to the Bloomberg New Energy Finance. One reason for slowing is the acknowledgment that not all markets will have the electrical infrastructure to support BEV auto's when many in countries like Africa do not even have electricity at their home. Looking at the three major automotive markets of China, India and the US, LMC points to the differences in how the change will happen. China will use the carrot and stick approach pushed by the political elite to ensure the New Energy Vehicles (NEV) come to market. Automakers are getting subsidies to manufacture these NEVs and receive strict penalties if they fail to meet the government goals. Here is where demand for ICE autos will fall off the fastest. In the US, demand is expected to be gradual with growth being slowed by the oil industry that has every reason to keep the price of gas low. This is also being tempered by the popular rise of the pickup truck and SUV sales that will keep BEVs in check till these full-size autos are offered in pure electric mode. Then we have India, per the LMC report where government ministers made global headlines in 2017 with their ambitious target to electrify the whole country by 2030 retiring all ICE autos. Including all types of transportation, 2, 3- and 4-wheel vehicles, the India government has since set a target of 30% BEVs by 2030 which LMC believes is unachievable. Despite having adjusted goals, the India government has approved a 3-year $100 billion program to promote electric vehicle adoption. Even with this big push, LMC sees India with a 97% ICE market share in 2030. Based on LMC's own 3-4% ICE decline annually, where ICE made 95% of global sales in 2018, expected to be 92% in 2030 ICE globally is still expected to make up 62% of global market if the 3% a year drop stays constant, yet numerous external factors will also affect this globally. Yet to make this change happen, one critical area is needed to grow. Batteries are the new OIL of the 21st century. Bloomberg expects $548 billion in investments by 2050 in the battery production industry as costs fall, homes and businesses push for a more reliable clean energy source. Battery prices per kilowatt-hour are expected to be below $70, down 67% from today’s cost. Annual batteries to be commissioned by 2050 is expected to exceed 1,288 gigawatts of power. To quote the Bloomberg story: “It’s a matter of ‘when and how’ and not ‘if’ wind, solar and battery technologies will disrupt electricity delivery all over the world,” Seb Henbest, lead author the report, said in an interview.- 21 comments
-
- 1
-
-
Market forecasts of the future is a fragile thing, yet LMC Automotive has a strong reputation as a consulting firm looking at the global markets. The daily announcements of electric-car churn, major production investments, battery supply, etc. is cause for people to want to take a reality check of the projections by various OEM producers to individual government pronouncements. US projection is that fossil fuel light-duty autos will still be 69% or 7 out of 10 autos on the road in 2030. According to the LMC Automotive research report, 2018 saw that globally light vehicles running on fossil fuels were 95%. This is expected to drop to 92% by the end of 2019 yet a slowing of the change over from ICE to BEV is expected over the next decade. LMC is expecting a contraction of just 3 to 4 percent annually. This respected report is showing that more than half of the global vehicle demand will still have tailpipes and fuel tanks. So let’s take a look at some of the facts starting with the country India where in 2017 it stated that they would be fully electric by 2030. Yet LMC own research points to India being only 3% electric by 2030. On the other end of the spectrum, we have China where LMC expects the country to have a majority of light autos be electric. LMC expects fossil fuel light autos to make up only 48% of the market by 2030 in China, BEV's will be 52%. This is backed up by many other analysts that point to the massive growth of EV's in the next decade that eventually will taper off as costs stop falling for battery production and EV charging infrastructure. Electric cars are expected to be 55% of the global market by 2040 according to the Bloomberg New Energy Finance. One reason for slowing is the acknowledgment that not all markets will have the electrical infrastructure to support BEV auto's when many in countries like Africa do not even have electricity at their home. Looking at the three major automotive markets of China, India and the US, LMC points to the differences in how the change will happen. China will use the carrot and stick approach pushed by the political elite to ensure the New Energy Vehicles (NEV) come to market. Automakers are getting subsidies to manufacture these NEVs and receive strict penalties if they fail to meet the government goals. Here is where demand for ICE autos will fall off the fastest. In the US, demand is expected to be gradual with growth being slowed by the oil industry that has every reason to keep the price of gas low. This is also being tempered by the popular rise of the pickup truck and SUV sales that will keep BEVs in check till these full-size autos are offered in pure electric mode. Then we have India, per the LMC report where government ministers made global headlines in 2017 with their ambitious target to electrify the whole country by 2030 retiring all ICE autos. Including all types of transportation, 2, 3- and 4-wheel vehicles, the India government has since set a target of 30% BEVs by 2030 which LMC believes is unachievable. Despite having adjusted goals, the India government has approved a 3-year $100 billion program to promote electric vehicle adoption. Even with this big push, LMC sees India with a 97% ICE market share in 2030. Based on LMC's own 3-4% ICE decline annually, where ICE made 95% of global sales in 2018, expected to be 92% in 2030 ICE globally is still expected to make up 62% of global market if the 3% a year drop stays constant, yet numerous external factors will also affect this globally. Yet to make this change happen, one critical area is needed to grow. Batteries are the new OIL of the 21st century. Bloomberg expects $548 billion in investments by 2050 in the battery production industry as costs fall, homes and businesses push for a more reliable clean energy source. Battery prices per kilowatt-hour are expected to be below $70, down 67% from today’s cost. Annual batteries to be commissioned by 2050 is expected to exceed 1,288 gigawatts of power. To quote the Bloomberg story: “It’s a matter of ‘when and how’ and not ‘if’ wind, solar and battery technologies will disrupt electricity delivery all over the world,” Seb Henbest, lead author the report, said in an interview. View full article
- 21 replies
-
Fast Facts Some of the terminology and acronyms you will find when researching electric vehicles may seem confusing. Here are some definitions that will help you better understand the literature you will find. EV - Electric Vehicle - A vehicle that is propelled by a motor powered by electrical energy from rechargeable batteries or another source onboard the vehicle HEV - Hybrid Electric Vehicle - An EV that combines an internal combustion engine with an electric propulsion system. The charge on the batteries is maintained through the normal operation of the engine PHEV - Plug in Hybrid Electric Vehicle - An HEV that incorporates a separate battery system where the charge is maintained by plugging into an external power source BEV - Battery Electric Vehicle - An EV that does not have a combustion engine at all, rather it relies solely on a battery system and must be plugged into a charging source to replenish the charge EVSE - Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment - The "charging" equipment used to maintain a charge on EV battery systems Level 1 EVSE - 120 Volt Charging Equipment - Can fully charge an all-electric vehicle in about 18 hours. A plug-in hybrid may charge to capacity in as little as six hours depending on the capacity of the battery pack Level 2 EVSE - 240 Volt Charging Equipment - Similar to what is used for a clothes dryer, and is well suited for more quickly charging BEVs. Charging time is approximately three to eight hours, depending on vehicle type Level 3 EVSE - High Voltage DC Charging Equipment - Requires three-phase electric service and is the most expensive system. The primary benefit is the capability to charge the vehicle to approximately 80 percent capacity in 30 minutes Charge Coupler - The connecter and mating vehicle receptacle that connects the electric charging source to the electric vehicle EPRI - Electric Power Research Institute - An independent, non-profit company performing research, development and demonstration in the electricity sector for the benefit of the public SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers - A non-profit educational and scientific organization dedicated to advancing mobility technology to better serve humanity J1772 - The North American (And Japanese adopted) SAE standard for the design of the Charge Coupler (a pin and sleeve device) CCID - Charge Circuit Interrupting Device - A safety device that will disable utility power to your electric vehicle charger in the event that a loss of isolation is detected