Leaderboard
Popular Content
Showing content with the highest reputation on 04/02/2019 in all areas
-
3 points
-
They were the Phaeton of the VW SUV lineup... so overpriced....maybe... but you were getting a very premium vehicle that would rival the X5 and M-Class.2 points
-
2019 vs 2018 11,805 vs 8,276 Tiguan 7,381 vs 6,063 Atlas Those are their only two CUVs. The other two you might be eyeing aren't current models and were discontinued.2 points
-
2 points
-
The concept looks beautiful, but how many times have we heard Acura is going for a new look, new this, new that? I think what will really help their case is to add more letters. I personally would love to tell people I have an TLX with SH-AWD Type-S... hell, throw the whole keyboard on the bumper.2 points
-
If a Tesla semi ever shows up, it'll cost $500,000. And be useless in sub-freezing temps.2 points
-
EV trucks are not nearly as conducive to regular ownership as EV cars/SUVs would be, for various reasons. - - - - - The theory that a loyal truck buyer would consider another make if his brand raised prices by $10K is logical & believable, but such includes the unspoken mandate that the competition would hold their prices in response. Not going to happen- so this is a nothingburger WRT the Big 3 (plus little 2). On another board one poster was repeatedly whining about the "premium" the Silverado was charging over the Ram, but then preceded to post a graphic showing the top starting MSRPs were $105 apart. Where this spells out a HUGE concern is for EV trucks, which are poised to start at least $25K higher ($40K in some instances) than the Big 3 (+2). If 70% would consider bailing with a $10K increase, what is the percentage with a $25K increase???2 points
-
Quarterly: Ford Motor Company - Down 1.6% for the quarter, Down 1.6% for the year General Motors Co. - Down 7% for the quarter, Down 7% for the year Tesla - Up 110% for the quarter, Up 110% for the year Monthly: Audi of America - Up 1.1% for the month, Up 9.4% for the year BMW of North America - Up 0.4% for the month, Down 1.9% for the year FCA US LLC - Down 7% for the month, Down 3% for the year Genesis Motor America - Honda Motor Co. - Up 4.3% for the month, Up 2.0% for the year Hyundai Motor America - Up 1.7% for the month, Up 2.1% for the year Jaguar Land Rover North America - Down 7% for the month Kia Motors America - Up 10.2% for the month, Up 7.6% for the year Mazda North American Operations - Down 19.1% for the month, Down 15.7% for the year Mercedes-Benz USA - Down 2.7% for the month, Down 9.3% for the year Mitsubishi Motors North America - Up 36.9% for the month, Up 17.6% for the year Nissan Group - Down 7.2% for the month, Down 12.1% for the year Porsche Cars North America Inc. - Up 0.5% for the month, Up 7.7% for the year Subaru of America, Inc. - Up 6.0% for the Month, Up 4.7% for the year Toyota Motor North America - Down 3.5% for the month, Down 5% for the year Volkswagen of America - Up 14% for the month, Up 2.3% for the year Volvo Cars of North America, LLC - Up 16.2% for the month, Up 9.8% for the year Brands (Quarterly): Buick - Down 8.7% - 51,876 QTD / YTD Cadillac - Down 2.0% - 35,995 QTD / YTD Chevrolet - Down 7.8% - 452,401 QTD / YTD GMC - Down 4.4% - 125,577 QTD / YTD Ford - Down 2.1% - 565,274 QTD / YTD Lincoln - Up 11.2% - 24,974 QTD / YTD Tesla - Up 110% - 30,600 QTD / YTD Brands (Monthly): Acura - Up 10.4% - 14,408 MTD / 36,385 YTD Alfa Romeo - Down 31% - 1,774 MTD / 4,286 YTD Audi - Up 1.1% - 20,302 MTD / 14,859 YTD BMW - Up 2.9% - 32,228 MTD / 73,888 YTD Chrysler - Down 38% - 12,169 MTD / 31,591 YTD Dodge - Down 6% - 46,367 MTD / 110,517 YTD Fiat - Down 45% - 847 MTD / 2,214 YTD Genesis - Honda - Up 7.9% - 134,101 MTD / 333,402 YTD Hyundai - Up 1.7% - 61,177 MTD / 147,585 YTD Infiniti - Down 23.1% - 13,406 MTD / 34,315 YTD Jaguar - Up 13% - 3,679 MTD Jeep - Down 11% - 87,328 MTD / 212,804 YTD Kia - Up 10.2% - 55,814 MTD / 136,596 YTD Land Rover - Down 13% - 9,492 MTD Lexus - Up 8.2% - 29,249 MTD / 66,791 YTD Mazda - Down 19.1% - 26,934 MTD / 70,833 YTD Mercedes-Benz - Down 4.9% - 27,004 MTD / 71,171 YTD Mercedes-Benz Vans - Up 19.1% - 3,533 MTD / 7,476 YTD MINI - Down 16.8% - 3,769 MTD / 8,905 YTD Mitsubishi - Up 17.6% - 19,599 MTD / 42,067 YTD Nissan - Down 5.3% - 137,365 MTD / 331,536 YTD Porsche - Up 0.48% - 4,779 MTD / 15,024 YTD Ram Trucks - Up 15% - 51,822 MTD / 137,013 YTD Smart - Down 18.2% - 90 MTD / 231 YTD Subaru - Up 6.0% - 61,601 MTD / 156,754 YTD Toyota - Down 5.1% - 185,696 MTD / 476,923 YTD Volkswagen - Up 14% - 37,092 MTD / 85,872 YTD Volvo - Up 16.2% - 9,569 MTD / 22,058 YTD1 point
-
Quarterly: Ford Motor Company - Down 1.6% for the quarter, Down 1.6% for the year General Motors Co. - Down 7% for the quarter, Down 7% for the year Tesla - Up 110% for the quarter, Up 110% for the year Monthly: Audi of America - Up 1.1% for the month, Up 9.4% for the year BMW of North America - Up 0.4% for the month, Down 1.9% for the year FCA US LLC - Down 7% for the month, Down 3% for the year Genesis Motor America - Honda Motor Co. - Up 4.3% for the month, Up 2.0% for the year Hyundai Motor America - Up 1.7% for the month, Up 2.1% for the year Jaguar Land Rover North America - Down 7% for the month Kia Motors America - Up 10.2% for the month, Up 7.6% for the year Mazda North American Operations - Down 19.1% for the month, Down 15.7% for the year Mercedes-Benz USA - Down 2.7% for the month, Down 9.3% for the year Mitsubishi Motors North America - Up 36.9% for the month, Up 17.6% for the year Nissan Group - Down 7.2% for the month, Down 12.1% for the year Porsche Cars North America Inc. - Up 0.5% for the month, Up 7.7% for the year Subaru of America, Inc. - Up 6.0% for the Month, Up 4.7% for the year Toyota Motor North America - Down 3.5% for the month, Down 5% for the year Volkswagen of America - Up 14% for the month, Up 2.3% for the year Volvo Cars of North America, LLC - Up 16.2% for the month, Up 9.8% for the year Brands (Quarterly): Buick - Down 8.7% - 51,876 QTD / YTD Cadillac - Down 2.0% - 35,995 QTD / YTD Chevrolet - Down 7.8% - 452,401 QTD / YTD GMC - Down 4.4% - 125,577 QTD / YTD Ford - Down 2.1% - 565,274 QTD / YTD Lincoln - Up 11.2% - 24,974 QTD / YTD Tesla - Up 110% - 30,600 QTD / YTD Brands (Monthly): Acura - Up 10.4% - 14,408 MTD / 36,385 YTD Alfa Romeo - Down 31% - 1,774 MTD / 4,286 YTD Audi - Up 1.1% - 20,302 MTD / 14,859 YTD BMW - Up 2.9% - 32,228 MTD / 73,888 YTD Chrysler - Down 38% - 12,169 MTD / 31,591 YTD Dodge - Down 6% - 46,367 MTD / 110,517 YTD Fiat - Down 45% - 847 MTD / 2,214 YTD Genesis - Honda - Up 7.9% - 134,101 MTD / 333,402 YTD Hyundai - Up 1.7% - 61,177 MTD / 147,585 YTD Infiniti - Down 23.1% - 13,406 MTD / 34,315 YTD Jaguar - Up 13% - 3,679 MTD Jeep - Down 11% - 87,328 MTD / 212,804 YTD Kia - Up 10.2% - 55,814 MTD / 136,596 YTD Land Rover - Down 13% - 9,492 MTD Lexus - Up 8.2% - 29,249 MTD / 66,791 YTD Mazda - Down 19.1% - 26,934 MTD / 70,833 YTD Mercedes-Benz - Down 4.9% - 27,004 MTD / 71,171 YTD Mercedes-Benz Vans - Up 19.1% - 3,533 MTD / 7,476 YTD MINI - Down 16.8% - 3,769 MTD / 8,905 YTD Mitsubishi - Up 17.6% - 19,599 MTD / 42,067 YTD Nissan - Down 5.3% - 137,365 MTD / 331,536 YTD Porsche - Up 0.48% - 4,779 MTD / 15,024 YTD Ram Trucks - Up 15% - 51,822 MTD / 137,013 YTD Smart - Down 18.2% - 90 MTD / 231 YTD Subaru - Up 6.0% - 61,601 MTD / 156,754 YTD Toyota - Down 5.1% - 185,696 MTD / 476,923 YTD Volkswagen - Up 14% - 37,092 MTD / 85,872 YTD Volvo - Up 16.2% - 9,569 MTD / 22,058 YTD View full article1 point
-
^ Yea- but that's you; you wake up in the morning to fixate on something for the day. I personally would not have greenlighted the C-Pillar, but it's pretty minor all in all. - - - - - On the CT5 :from the above single-angle shot, I'm going to give it a 'no'. It's a bit soft IMO as far as carrying the chiseled look of late- and in softening the edges, it recedes toward the generic. Need to see more outdoors, all angle shots.1 point
-
That is possibly the most anecdotal information ever expelled via the internet.1 point
-
On top of this, I have seen an up-tick in sales and price for used Mini Pickup Trucks. I honestly see a need for something smaller than the mid size.1 point
-
Getting back to the original survey, I wonder if they didn't ask an important question.... with the prices of full size trucks going up so much, are buyers considering downsizing to mid-size trucks? That would be an interesting stat to know... and it would be interesting to find out if brand loyalty plays into it.1 point
-
1 point
-
SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC. CELEBRATES BEST EVER MARCH SALES AND SETS RECORD FIRST QUARTER Best March ever – monthly sales increase 6 percent over March 2018 88 consecutive months of yearly, month-over-month growth Best March ever for Ascent and Outback Best month ever for Ascent 61 consecutive months of more than 10,000 Outbacks sold 68 consecutive months of more than 10,000 Foresters sold Subaru of America, Inc. today reported 61,601 vehicle sales for March 2019, a 6 percent increase compared with March 2018, and the best March in the history of the company. The automaker also reported year-to-date sales of 156,754, a 4.7 percent gain compared with the same period in 2018. March marked the 61st consecutive month of 40,000+ vehicle sales for the automaker. Ascent and Outback sales were notably strong as each model achieved its best March ever. Outback sales increased 10.2 percent compared with March 2018. In addition, a record 7,932 of the all-new Ascent SUVs were delivered in March, surpassing December 2018's sales record of 7,733. Earlier in March, Subaru of America, Inc. announced a donation of $27.4 million to national and local charities as part of the 2018 Subaru Share the Love Event, bringing the total donated throughout the life of the program to $145.7 million. Held from mid-November to the end of the calendar year since 2008, the Subaru Share the Love Event donates $250 to the purchaser’s choice of charities for every new Subaru vehicle purchased or leased at 631 participating Subaru retailers nationwide. “March marks a very important month for our brand, not only due to the continued sales success of our products, but also for the charitable contributions selected by our owners and retailers,” said Thomas J. Doll, President and CEO, Subaru of America, Inc. “We are proud to say that, this year, Subaru and our retailers will donate $27.5 million to national and local charities as part of the 2018 Subaru Share the Love Event. We believe our commitment to supporting causes that are important to our owners, retailers and communities has played a major role in our continued success.” “We’re pleased we could finish March with a sales increase in an industry that was down for the month,” said Jeff Walters, Senior Vice President of Sales. “We’re particularly excited that Ascent had its best month ever and Outback its best result in eighteen months. With the support of our retailers, we are well positioned to carry this momentum into the spring selling season.” Also in March, Forester earned spots on U.S. News and World Report’s list of “Best Compact SUVs” in the outlet’s 2019 Best Cars for Families Awards and, along with Crosstrek, made CNET’s Best Small SUV for the Money in 2019 list. Carline Mar-19 Mar-18 % Chg Mar-19 Mar-18 % Chg MTD MTD MTD YTD YTD YTD Forester 14,205 14,616 -2.8% 40,656 37,104 9.6% Impreza 5,305 5,973 -11.2% 13,779 16,454 -16.3% WRX/STI 2,465 3,028 -18.6% 6,203 7,191 -13.7% Ascent 7,932 0 0.00% 19,073 0 0.00% Legacy 3,133 3,889 -19.4% 8,219 10,496 -21.7% Outback 18,539 16,822 10.2% 41,808 44,122 -5.2% BRZ 318 369 -13.8% 819 874 -6.3% Crosstrek 9,704 13,400 -27.6% 26,197 33,462 -21.7% TOTAL 61,601 58,097 6.0% 156,754 149,703 4.7%1 point
-
What happened with the Crosstrek? They're super popular around here. Odd to see them fall like that. Forester too.1 point
-
Hyundai Motor America Reports March 2019 Sales Hyundai Total Sales Up 2%; Retail Sales Up 1% Best Total March SUV Sales Ever Record March Total Sales for Tucson Retail Sales Gains for Accent, Elantra, Kona, Tucson and Santa Fe FOUNTAIN VALLEY, Calif., April 2, 2019 – Hyundai Motor America reported March sales of 61,177 units, a 2% increase in comparison with March 2018 and the eighth straight month of increasing sales. Retail sales in March grew by 1% as Hyundai’s well-rounded product lineup, expanding SUV offerings and focus on customer experience helped Hyundai again outpace the industry. Hyundai sales in 2019 are off to a strong start in a toughening market, up 2% in the first quarter. Sales Summary Mar-19 Mar-18 2019 YTD 2018 YTD Hyundai 61,177 60,154 147,585 144,515 March Highlights Hyundai sold nearly 30,000 SUVs in March, representing 49% of the total sales volume. Retail SUV sales totaled 22,355, a 47% retail mix compared with 39% last year. This was an all-time March SUV total sales record with an increase of 17% compared with March 2018 and the eighth consecutive monthly SUV sales record. Tucson set its March monthly sales record with 11,976 units sold, up 1% compared with last year. Kona, the North American Utility Vehicle of the Year, sold 7,015 units, up 197% and the second highest-monthly total ever for the model. Veloster sales increased a significant 42%, while the Veloster N continues to be a hit in the sport compact segment. Accent also achieved an increase on the month with sales growing by 9%. “Despite a challenging first quarter for the industry, Hyundai was able to gain market share as our retail sales grew 2% through the first three months of the year,” said John Cook, director, Sales Operations, Hyundai Motor America. “In March, retail gains were led by Tucson, Elantra and Santa Fe, which were up 19%, 9% and 3% respectively. In just a few short weeks, Hyundai’s continued product revamp continues with two important debuts of Sonata and Venue at the NY Auto Show. And with Palisade hitting dealers later this summer, Hyundai continues to deliver vehicles that consumers are interested in buying today, coupled with industry-leading quality and value.” March Product and Corporate Activities Next Generation Sonata Revealed: At the Seoul Motor Show, Hyundai revealed the all-new 2020 Sonata, showcasing a dramatic sporty four-door-coupe design. Hyundai also announced the new “Digital Key” that will be available on the 2020 Sonata and allows users to unlock and start their Hyundai vehicle via their smartphone. The new Sonata also rides on an all-new third generation platform and has a premium Bose sound system, in addition to other features, including advanced powertrain options. The 2020 Sonata will make its U.S. debut in a few weeks at the New York International Auto Show. Hyundai Venue Coming to the NY Auto Show: Hyundai unveiled the name for its all-new 2020 SUV: Hyundai Venue. The new entry SUV name references a “place” where people want to be seen. The Venue symbolizes a trendy, unique style, perfect for Hyundai’s newest and smallest SUV. Veloster Named an Automobile All-Star: At an award ceremony at the Amelia Island Concours d’Elegance in Florida, the Hyundai Veloster N performance coupe was named a 2019 Automobile®magazine All-Star. Marketing Sponsorships: In March, Hyundai executed several engaging sponsorships as a presenting partner of the GLAAD Media Awards and the official automotive sponsor of the Los Angeles Marathon. Student Assurance: Today, Hyundai introduced Student Assurance, an industry-first incentive for customers with student loan debt. Student Assurance will help eligible customers free themselves of student loan debt faster by providing a contribution of up to $900 directly toward their student loan with a purchase or lease of a new Hyundai vehicle. The program is initially available at Hyundai dealerships in California and the Phoenix, Arizona area from April 1 – September 30, 2019. Model Sales Vehicle Mar-19 Mar-18 2019 YTD 2018 YTD Accent 3,166 2,909 6,781 7,418 Elantra 15,866 17,323 36,112 47,064 Ioniq 1,323 1,669 3,310 3,798 Kona 7,015 2,360 18,397 2,559 Nexo 20 0 60 2* Santa Fe 10,929 11,401 28,683 28,552 Sonata 8,827 11,098 21,520 23,825 Tucson 11,976 11,806 28,831 27,880 Veloster 2,055 1,445 3,891 3,0401 point
-
I wonder why Mazda doesn't just sell this on their own in the US. They sell it as the Mazda 2 in other countries. They have a pretty good rep here. Maybe its just easier to let Toyota do the marketing.1 point
-
^^ This. I'm surprised there are still Touregs on lots. It's about time the Tiguan limited went out of production.1 point
-
Saw a bright red 2019 Blazer today, the first one I've seen on the road. Though it wasn't on the road exactly--riding on the back of a rollback wrecker, looked like it had had a pretty hard shunt--front end was mangled and the left front wheel ripped off..1 point
-
1 point
-
Ford won't be out until Thursday. Just waiting for the others to trickle out.1 point
-
Whatever it is that is heating the batteries, is reducing range. EV semi trucks will not be parked inside at night to keep the battery nice and toasty. Pulling the weight is rarely the issue. It's actually handling and stopping that weight and that requires a truck with mass. It absolutely cannot be a half-ton-sized truck. You just can't have a 5500lb truck pulling 35,000lbs.1 point
-
Also quizzical that BMW has now slid a 2nd CUV into the "cars" category. More than previously, I'm positive this is to bolster the sales slide of BMW cars. If one categorizes them correctly via body type, BMW sold 32,879 cars and 41,009 'light trucks' in March.1 point
-
So nothing new here except I am surprised by the drop in some of the Jeep numbers. At the rate Fiat is going, the doors should be closed on their dealerships by this summer I would think. Alfa should be dead again by the end of the year if not sooner. What a waist of money on those labels.1 point
-
1 point
-
Toyota is doing what many of us had hoped the American brands would have been doing for years, just solid sales with solid consistent quality. Nothing new here.1 point
-
Well, Honda hasn't given up on sedans like other short-sighted car companies have, so it makes sense they gain as others cut cars..1 point
-
The First of GM’s All-New Pickups Posts a 20 Percent Q1 Gain Industry retail sales, consumer sentiment rebounding GM average transaction prices set new first-quarter company record Chevrolet Trax, Equinox and Colorado set first-quarter company sales records DETROIT — General Motors (NYSE: GM) announced today that it delivered 665,840 vehicles in the first quarter of 2019, with a selling mix of trucks, SUVs and crossovers above 80 percent. GM’s focus on these vibrant segments helped it earn the highest average transaction prices for any first quarter in the company’s history. The Chevrolet Trax, Equinox and Colorado all set GM first-quarter sales records and the GMC Acadia posted its best quarter ever. The all-new Cadillac XT4 was the best-selling vehicle in its segment and the Buick Enclave was up 28 percent versus a year ago. The all-new full-size pickups from Chevrolet and GMC are also off to a very strong start. “Our production launch was very smooth and crew cab sales are brisk, especially those with premium trims,” said Kurt McNeil, U.S. vice president, Sales Operations. “We look forward to improving availability of our wide-range of cabs, trim series and powertrains.” First-quarter 2019 average transaction prices for GM's all-new, light-duty pickups were $8,040 higher compared to their outgoing models in the first quarter of 2018, with the GMC Sierra leading the segment, according to J.D. Power PIN estimates. Combined sales of the 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500 crew cabs — the first of the company’s all-new full-size pickups to launch — were up 20 percent year over year. Crew-cab production mix is currently running above 70 percent to meet strong customer demand, up 10 percentage points on average from the previous-generation trucks. More than 95 percent of the all-new GMC Sierra 1500 crew cab sales are high-end trims including SLT, AT4 and Denali. Availability of all-new regular-cab and double-cab pickups was very limited during the quarter due to launch timing, but full production of all cab styles started in March and they currently are arriving in dealer showrooms. GM will begin the next phase of its full-size pickup truck launch in the second half of the year with the all-new 2020 Chevrolet Silverado HD and GMC Sierra HD. “We are bullish on pickups and expect to gain sales momentum throughout the year,” said McNeil. “We are installing capacity in Flint to build more HD pickups in total, more crew cab models, more dualies and diesel models, too, all in response to dealer and customer demand.” Other new models launching this year include the XT6, Cadillac’s first three-row crossover, and the CT5, Cadillac’s new luxury-sport sedan. The all-new Chevrolet Blazer is also gaining momentum, and the brand will begin national advertising for the vehicle during the second quarter as production ramps up. Solid U.S. Economy, Strong GM Operating Discipline GM sales in the first quarter of 2019 were down 7 percent year over year compared to a very strong first quarter of 2018. “After a slow start to the year, the retail SAAR has risen each month since January,” said Elaine Buckberg, GM chief economist. “Consumer sentiment continued to recover in March and the other key drivers of auto sales like employment, wage growth and household balance sheets are healthy. The Fed paused in raising interest rates, which eases a headwind facing auto sales. Overall, the U.S. economy is in solid shape, which bodes well for the industry outlook.” GM’s Commercial deliveries, which are another barometer of economic strength, grew at an average annual rate of more than 7 percent from 2012 to 2017 and were up 11 percent year over year in 2018. Commercial deliveries were close to flat to a very strong first quarter a year ago, even with limited availability of regular light- and heavy-duty pickups, and heavy-duty crew-cab pickups. GM has demonstrated continued strong operating discipline and is very well positioned heading into the second quarter: The company’s incentive spending as a percentage of average transaction price was 13 percent, down close to a full percentage point year over year, according to J.D Power PIN. GM’s per-unit incentive spending was down $175 year over year, as domestic competitors increased their spending in the quarter, according to J.D. Power PIN. Average transaction prices rose $938 to a first-quarter record of $35,881, according to J.D. Power PIN. Inventory is a healthy 818,967 units heading into the second quarter, which tends to be a strong quarter for industry sales. QUARTER 1 (CALENDAR YEAR-TO-DATE) JANUARY - MARCH 2019 2018 %Change Volume 2019 2018 %Change Volume Cascada 746 918 -18.7 746 918 -18.7 Enclave 12,580 9,869 27.5 12,580 9,869 27.5 Encore 24,606 25,468 -3.4 24,606 25,468 -3.4 Envision 7,623 9,696 -21.4 7,623 9,696 -21.4 LaCrosse 2,902 7,066 -58.9 2,902 7,066 -58.9 Regal 3,408 3,708 -8.1 3,408 3,708 -8.1 Buick Total 51,867 56,804 -8.7 51,867 56,804 -8.7 ATS 522 3,962 -86.8 522 3,962 -86.8 CT6 2,188 2,467 -11.3 2,188 2,467 -11.3 CTS 2,428 2,442 -0.6 2,428 2,442 -0.6 Escalade 6,819 8,111 -15.9 6,819 8,111 -15.9 XT4 7,026 0 ***.* 7,026 0 ***.* XT5 13,278 14,845 -10.6 13,278 14,845 -10.6 XTS 3,734 4,898 -23.8 3,734 4,898 -23.8 Cadillac Total 35,995 36,727 -2.0 35,995 36,727 -2.0 Blazer 3,023 0 ***.* 3,023 0 ***.* Bolt EV 4,316 4,375 -1.3 4,316 4,375 -1.3 Camaro 12,083 11,792 2.5 12,083 11,792 2.5 Colorado 33,494 28,859 16.1 33,494 28,859 16.1 Corvette 3,943 4,457 -11.5 3,943 4,457 -11.5 Cruze 23,311 39,855 -41.5 23,311 39,855 -41.5 Equinox 88,500 82,398 7.4 88,500 82,398 7.4 Express 17,215 19,774 -12.9 17,215 19,774 -12.9 Impala 13,259 14,067 -5.7 13,259 14,067 -5.7 LCF 559 530 5.5 559 530 5.5 Malibu 34,197 34,150 0.1 34,197 34,150 0.1 Silverado 114,313 135,545 -15.7 114,313 135,545 -15.7 Sonic 4,460 5,983 -25.5 4,460 5,983 -25.5 Spark 6,423 6,945 -7.5 6,423 6,945 -7.5 Suburban 11,029 14,725 -25.1 11,029 14,725 -25.1 Tahoe 20,853 23,643 -11.8 20,853 23,643 -11.8 Traverse 34,223 38,198 -10.4 34,223 38,198 -10.4 Trax 24,580 20,482 20.0 24,580 20,482 20.0 Volt 2,520 3,478 -27.5 2,520 3,478 -27.5 Chevrolet Total 452,401 490,919 -7.8 452,401 490,919 -7.8 Acadia 31,200 29,900 4.3 31,200 29,900 4.3 Canyon 6,954 7,213 -3.6 6,954 7,213 -3.6 Savana 6,566 4,797 36.9 6,566 4,797 36.9 Sierra 40,546 41,468 -2.2 40,546 41,468 -2.2 Terrain 25,364 32,964 -23.1 25,364 32,964 -23.1 Yukon 14,947 15,002 -0.4 14,947 15,002 -0.4 GMC Total 125,577 131,344 -4.4 125,577 131,344 -4.4 GM Vehicle Total* 665,840 715,794 -7.0 665,840 715,794 -7.0 76 selling days for the QUARTER 1 this year and 77 for same QUARTER last year.1 point
-
1 point
-
I understand basic IC operating principles just fine. When you make an absolute claim ("ZERO effect on fuel economy") and you provide no specific data (IE; air flow of throttle body, air flow of clean filter, air flow of dirty filter, amount the driver increased the throttle plate opening to compensate), you have provided nothing to illustrate your claim, nevermind prove it. Therefore, questions about the claim are natural. - - - - - How much? Is he limited in how much? Must it ONLY be the equivalent of the dirty filter's reduction in airflow? Can you quantify this? Can he suddenly go from a 25% throttle plate opening to 50% throttle plate opening? Why not? I have a feeling you did not mean to state that a filter 'causes the air mass to flow into the engine', seeing as how you were very specific about the gas pedal 'not controlling fuel flow into the engine'. I believe you are trying to say that when the 'gas' pedal is depressed the inverse amount more that the dirty filter reduced air flow, that the net effect is zero on the vehicle's fuel economy. Because the ONLY way that the amount of fuel used is the same is if the dirty filter + 'X' throttle plate opening = the clean filter + 'Y' throttle plate opening. That's quantifying the parallel scenarios to some degree, and such makes fine sense. But you never stated it that way (or at least I never read it that way). And one could never expect a real world scenario like that to play out that exactly by chance alone. Thanks for the back & forth, Dwightlooi.1 point
-
1 point
-
Tesla's EV motors are going to pull more than any diesel or V8 the big 3 have. They made a Model S faster than V12 Lamborghini, they have a semi that can pull 55,000 lbs. Electric just has too much torque for an ICE to compete with. And weight and packaging for batteries won't be too much of an issue on a full size truck.1 point
-
1 point
-
1 point
-
1 point
This leaderboard is set to New York/GMT-04:00